Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
Like Tree25Likes

Thread: Adjusting loft

  1. #11
    Senior Member blabbermouth
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    14,107
    Thanked: 2640

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bluesman7 View Post
    This is what I'm hoping I can do. I guess since I'm making the handle I can make the fit as snug as I like. Maybe I will do a quick and dirty out of a large dowel to verify the taper of the hole. I'm thinking that as deep as I think I want to go I will want to taper the hole so that the brush can bloom a bit. Yeah the dowel sounds like the ticket.

    Great minds think alike! I picked up a faux horn blank at Woodcraft yesterday.
    Interesting idea that tapered hole. I don't think I have reknotted a handle that had a tapered hole from the factory.

    The usual advice I have seem from knot suppliers is that the hole be drilled 1-2mm larger than the size of the knot. That is because the knot size is given as measured at the glue plug. The knot bulges out slightly above the glue plug and that needs to be accommodated. If the knot is fitted too snugly it may lead to the handle cracking over time when the knot swells a bit.

    That happened to a custom reknot I had ordered with the loft reset lower than the factory brush. It was fixed at no charge by the custom maker and has not cracked since the new handle was made to fix the problem.

    Faux horn should make a great looking handle.

    Bob
    After listening to someone talk ever wonder who ties their shoe laces?

  2. #12
    " Atta Boy!!" sharptonn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    21,260
    Thanked: 7634

    Default

    Well, lots of ways to do it, but washing the new knot first a few times and allowing it to dry has been my best tool to determine preferred loft as test-fitting. As it has bloomed (In 2-band badgers, anyway) it gives you what you will get at a particular loft a lot closer than simply sticking a new knot in directly from the maker.
    Only example I can find of what I mean....https://sharprazorpalace.com/brushma...lly-brush.html
    Certainly this would not matter on synthetics I would think.
    Last edited by sharptonn; 02-10-2019 at 04:55 PM.
    32t likes this.

  3. #13
    Senior Member bluesman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    1,918
    Thanked: 597

    Default

    My quest does indeed pertain to a synthetic. This all started to improve my travel synthetic for travel to Texas.
    See my razors at bluesmanblades.com

  4. #14
    " Atta Boy!!" sharptonn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    21,260
    Thanked: 7634

    Default

    You might try some masking tape around the knot to get it temporarily snug.
    If you get silicone in the 'hairs' would not be good, I think?
    BobH and Gasman like this.

  5. #15
    Senior Member bluesman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    1,918
    Thanked: 597

    Default

    Yeah the masking tape or even a paper shim may keep it tight enough to test.

    The other problem with the dab of silicone is that silicone has a problem sticking to cured silicone.
    32t likes this.
    See my razors at bluesmanblades.com

  6. #16
    Senior Member jfk742's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Pinole, ca
    Posts
    887
    Thanked: 180

    Default

    Maybe some blue tack. You could stick varying amounts under the plug.

  7. #17
    Senior Member bluesman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    1,918
    Thanked: 597

    Default

    The temporary fir handle worked great with just a friction fit. Used a loft of 50 mm.
    32t, RezDog, jfk742 and 1 others like this.
    See my razors at bluesmanblades.com

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •