Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 22 of 22
Like Tree40Likes

Thread: 1084 Steel for razors?

  1. #21
    aka shooter74743 ScottGoodman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    SE Oklahoma/NE Texas
    Posts
    6,873
    Thanked: 1787
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NittanyGator View Post
    I really wanted to do Charlie's meet this year but for one I cant swing it schedule wise, two I think I'd benefit from actually trying to make a few razors first.

    Ordered 3 bars of steel today from Aldo, should be enough to do 18 razors.
    Actually, you would be WAY ahead on making this meet than ordering anything to make a razor. Charlies meets have more razorsmiths present than ANY "hammer in" than anywhere I am aware of. There us nothing you could not ask that couldnt not only be answered...but SHOWN.

    I understand scheduling conflicts and lack of cashflow better than many...so I get that part.
    Last edited by ScottGoodman; 01-08-2019 at 05:02 AM.
    Southeastern Oklahoma/Northeastern Texas helper. Please don't hesitate to contact me.
    Thank you and God Bless, Scott

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ScottGoodman For This Useful Post:

    bluesman7 (01-08-2019), Speedster (01-08-2019)

  3. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    6
    Thanked: 0

    Default

    I know this thread is relatively old, but I'd like to add something. If 1084 can make good razor edges, 80CrV2 certainly can as well and it's even easier to HT than 1084. Can be austenized from 1500f to 1575f. The vanadium also helps to keep the grain size in check. I use almost exclusively this steel along with W2(I use for hamons) for knives.
    spazola and jfk742 like this.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •