Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree4Likes
  • 2 Post By AcesandEights
  • 1 Post By Hirlau
  • 1 Post By MattCB

Thread: Breaking the Schick date 'codes'

  1. #1
    Senior Member AcesandEights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Cowden, Il.
    Posts
    435
    Thanked: 130

    Default Breaking the Schick date 'codes'

    There seems to be a big mystery on dates of Schick DE razors (specifically the Krona DE 'TTO' DE). If anyone has info (or pics) on Schick Krona DE, please post them here.

    While there is some speculation as the "M" denotes the manufact. Plant of "Milford, Ct." However, there was only 1 plant. So, that is a moot point.
    Here's what I, personally, have. I have 2 Schick Kronas.

    1.) I rec'd from my Father (who was a barber back in the late '60's to early 70's), back in the early middle '90's. It was the razor he personally used.

    The 2nd one is one I found 'in the wild' off eBay a few days ago.

    Dad's has two noticable differences.
    1.) The 'base' (for lack of better term) is 2 pieces vs 1 piece. (See pics).
    2.) Dad's is a touch shorter in length.

    Note: Neither of my 'silo doors' are stamped/labeled. Whereas some are stamped 'Schick' or 'Krona.' Nor are neither stamped with any type of 'pat.' Or 'pat applied for.' Also, Dad's is on the left of the pics.

    Name:  IMG_3611.jpg
Views: 790
Size:  20.7 KB

    Here shows what is stamped on the underside.
    Name:  IMG_3612.jpg
Views: 749
Size:  31.7 KB
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    outback and MW76 like this.

  2. #2
    Senior Member blabbermouth Hirlau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    13,530
    Thanked: 3528

    Default

    Have you looked through these sites?

    Schick Timeline
    Substance likes this.

  3. #3
    Senior Member AcesandEights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Cowden, Il.
    Posts
    435
    Thanked: 130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hirlau View Post
    Have you looked through these sites?

    Schick Timeline
    Yes, I have. Along with nearly every other site for 'safety' razors. The link you mentioned, Hirlau, is more for injectors. While there is a brief ref to TTO and DE, not much else is mention. Def no ref to any date codes or head/handle style diff, in ref to dates.

    There is one thread on B&B...but I thought I'd start a discussion here (which is were I spend most of my online razor research/discussion time.)

  4. #4
    Senior Member blabbermouth Hirlau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    13,530
    Thanked: 3528

    Default

    Sorry,, I'll keep looking.

  5. #5
    Senior Member blabbermouth Hirlau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    13,530
    Thanked: 3528

    Default

    Did you try this ebook?

    https://books.google.com/books?id=4o...ick%20&f=false

    put the word "Schick" in the search box for the book & go over pages # 502 and beyond

  6. #6
    Senior Member AcesandEights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Cowden, Il.
    Posts
    435
    Thanked: 130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hirlau View Post
    Did you try this ebook?

    https://books.google.com/books?id=4o...ick%20&f=false


    put the word "Schick" in the search box for the book & go over pages # 502 and beyond

    Lol Yep! Got that one, too

    I'm just tryin to get a little friendly forum participation.

  7. #7
    Senior Member MattCB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Kitsap County, WA USA
    Posts
    1,549
    Thanked: 351

    Default

    I haven't seen anything that you haven't mentioned. Will dig through my old links and such though, Might get lucky.
    AcesandEights likes this.
    The older I get the more I realize how little I actually know.

  8. #8
    Senior Member AcesandEights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Cowden, Il.
    Posts
    435
    Thanked: 130

    Default

    Running late this morning, I was forced to use a DE. I grabbed the 'newer' (to me) Schick Krona I just acquired (the one with the solid base). Installed a Gillette 7 day blade. WoW! It was so mild, I had to look twice to make sure the edge was sticking out.

    Also, unlike most Krona's, this one both sides shave equal. Most Krona's have the center bar slightly off set, causing one side to be harsher than the other. (Some say that was a design flaw. Others say it was a 'hidden' secret, only Schick and Schick users knew about).

    While this has nothing to do with 'dating', the solid base IS a different shave.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to AcesandEights For This Useful Post:

    Hirlau (10-25-2016)

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1
    Thanked: 0

    Default Krona date

    Quote Originally Posted by AcesandEights View Post
    There seems to be a big mystery on dates of Schick DE razors (specifically the Krona DE 'TTO' DE). If anyone has info (or pics) on Schick Krona DE, please post them here.

    While there is some speculation as the "M" denotes the manufact. Plant of "Milford, Ct." However, there was only 1 plant. So, that is a moot point.
    Here's what I, personally, have. I have 2 Schick Kronas.

    1.) I rec'd from my Father (who was a barber back in the late '60's to early 70's), back in the early middle '90's. It was the razor he personally used.

    The 2nd one is one I found 'in the wild' off eBay a few days ago.

    Dad's has two noticable differences.
    1.) The 'base' (for lack of better term) is 2 pieces vs 1 piece. (See pics).
    2.) Dad's is a touch shorter in length.

    Note: Neither of my 'silo doors' are stamped/labeled. Whereas some are stamped 'Schick' or 'Krona.' Nor are neither stamped with any type of 'pat.' Or 'pat applied for.' Also, Dad's is on the left of the pics.

    Name:  IMG_3611.jpg
Views: 790
Size:  20.7 KB

    Here shows what is stamped on the underside.
    Name:  IMG_3612.jpg
Views: 749
Size:  31.7 KB
    It's my understanding that the Krona with no etching on the heads and the longer silver tips are almost certainly 1967 maybe early 1968. Up until 1967 the Krona's had a short silver tip. Eversharp bought over Schick in 1948 and tried to rebrand it. In 1967 they introduced the Eversharp Eagle which was basically the 1965 Krona with a longer silver tip. They continued to produce the Eagle and the Schick version in tandem for just over a year. The Shick version... some call the "Not Krona" was manufactured between 1967 and early 1968. Incidently the one on the right has identical markings to mine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •