Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member foundlingofdollar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Austin, Tx, USA
    Posts
    276
    Thanked: 10

    Default Re scale, no drill press

    I'm making a set of scales, right now they're all glued together and sanded. I want to drill holes for the pins while they're still glued, but I don't have a drill press. Is there another method I could use, or should I make friends with someone with a drill press?

  2. #2
    Senior Member kevint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanked: 285

    Default

    What do you have? can you accurately mark the hole on each side? If you're really worried you could drill undsersize to give a little wiggle room to make a correction.

  3. #3
    The Mok Ookla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ixonia, WI
    Posts
    578
    Thanked: 431

    Default

    I cant recall who posted the pages, but re-scaling is very possible with the most rudimentary tools.

    Look Here

    Very helpful!

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Ookla For This Useful Post:

    davisbonanza (08-10-2008)

  5. #4
    Heat it and beat it Bruno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    14,985
    Thanked: 5211
    Blog Entries
    10

    Default

    I've used a dremel with a 2mm drill bit (3/32" ??).
    That way it is a bit bigger then the pin, and you have a small margin of error.

    Put the scales on top of each other, drill through the first one so that you touch the other one.
    Then drill the second one on the mark that was made by drilling through the first one.
    Practise on 2 pieces of wood first before trying it on your scales if you are not confident.
    I've done this several times with good results.
    Til shade is gone, til water is gone, Into the shadow with teeth bared, screaming defiance with the last breath.
    To spit in Sightblinder’s eye on the Last Day

  6. #5
    JAS eTea, LLC netsurfr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Burke, VA USA
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanked: 110

    Default

    Don't know whether it is worth the money for this application, but dremel has a drill press attachment and you can get drill press attachment to put on any standard drill.

  7. #6
    Member Limey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Metro Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    67
    Thanked: 1

    Default

    I would very much suggest a drill press if you can find one or someone who has one. I know I have had alot of trouble drilling holes with a drill press. I would have "tossed" a lot more work without one.

  8. #7
    Senior Member foundlingofdollar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Austin, Tx, USA
    Posts
    276
    Thanked: 10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by netsurfr View Post
    Don't know whether it is worth the money for this application, but dremel has a drill press attachment and you can get drill press attachment to put on any standard drill.
    Dremel just went on the birthday wish list.

  9. #8
    RAD Sufferer JetHed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    231
    Thanked: 31

    Default

    I use a regular variable speed hand held drill and I tape 2 small levels to it. As I drill I GO SLOW and be carefull to make sure both bubbles are in the middle. You can do this easier with 2 people where each of you look at one level and both of you are holding the drill.

    Doug

  10. #9
    Senior Member ronnie brown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    longville, louisiana
    Posts
    436
    Thanked: 62

    Default

    with a drill you can put a speed square on the side and one on the end that will keep you square on both angles. that is how i do it with out a drill press.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •